Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy tells you how we handle your personal information. We’ll update this policy when our information handling practices change.

About this policy

The Privacy Act 1988 requires us to have a privacy policy. This privacy policy outlines:

  • what kinds of personal information we collect
  • why we collect this information
  • how we handle it.

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

This policy is written in simple language. This policy applies to the Digital Profession website managed by the Digital Transformation Agency (DTA).

What we collect

We may collect personal information about you when it’s reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, our functions or activities.

The kinds of personal information we may collect includes all of the following.

Information about you and your circumstances, such as your:

  • name
  • work email address
  • employment information such as role title and APS department or agency
  • professional details, such as general career stage
  • professional interests, such as mentorship, learning and development
  • professional discipline, such as user research or service design

Information about your interactions with us, such as:

  • applications and claims you’ve made
  • feedback and complaints
  • any other special service arrangements.

We may also collect information about how you use our online services and applications, such as:

  • pages you visit
  • online forms you fill in
  • your interactions
  • searches you make.

Why we collect information

We collect personal information about you where it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our functions or activities.

To deliver services

We may collect your personal information when it is reasonably necessary for delivering services. For example, we may collect your personal information to:

  • confirm your identity
  • communicate with you, including by SMS or email
  • provide advice about available support
  • manage complaints and feedback
  • participate in merits and judicial review matters
  • manage and respond to requests for information
  • administer and provide online services.

For market research

We may share your personal information to conduct statistical analysis and market research to improve service delivery. We may engage external companies to conduct this research on our behalf.

Read how we use market research, including how to opt out.

Only when required with third parties

We may disclose your information to Australian Government agencies, state and territory agencies and third parties. The disclosure of your personal information will depend on the services to which the information relates.

To provide you with a more personalised experience

We may use information about your online experience to help us improve our services.

We may need to share your personal information if we’re authorised or required by law to do so.

How we collect and use your information

At all times we try to only collect the information we need for the function or activity we are carrying out.

If you fill in an online form on any of our pages, we may collect the email address you provide and any other identifying information you include, such as a name or phone number.

Other than circumstances such as unlawful activity or serious threats to health and safety, we do not share personal information.

f you ask us about an issue that needs to be dealt with by another agency, we will provide you with the necessary details so that you can contact that agency yourself.

We do not automatically collect personal information about you when you visit this website.

You can use this website without telling us who you are or revealing other personal information.

If you fill out our feedback form, you do not need to identify yourself or use your real name.

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any other site and they may have a different privacy policy.

How we protect your personal information

This site is hosted in Australia in secure, government-accredited facilities. To help protect the privacy of the data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards.

Access to your personal information is restricted to employees who need it to provide services to you.

Cookies

Cookies are small data files transferred onto computers or devices by websites for record-keeping purposes and to enhance functionality on the website.

Most browsers allow you to choose whether to accept cookies or not. If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer, please set your browser preferences to reject all cookies before accessing our website.

Website analytics

Our website uses a range of analytics services which send website traffic data to servers offshore.

These services do not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by the company for other purposes.

We use reports provided by analytics providers to help us understand website traffic and web-page usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you for the purposes set out above.

You can opt out of analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie or disable JavaScript.

Email lists, registrations and feedback

We will collect information that you provide to us when signing up to mailing lists and registering for our events, or when submitting feedback on your experience with our website.

To provide news and updates to our members, we use MailChimp, which provides online tools to create, send and manage emails.

MailChimp may collect personal information, such as distribution lists that contain email addresses, and other information relating to those email addresses.

For further information about the type of personal information MailChimp collects, refer to the MailChimp Privacy Policy.

We will only use this information to:

  • create, send and manage emails relating to the work of the Digital Profession
  • measure email campaign performance
  • improve the features for specific segments of customers

MailChimp may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on MailChimp’s behalf.

MailChimp collects information about when you visit the website, when you use the services, your browser type and version, your operating system and other similar information.

MailChimp is based in the United States of America (USA) and the information collected about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by MailChimp on servers located outside Australia.

We are required to inform you that by subscribing to our eNewsletter:

  • You consent to your personal information being collected, used, disclosed and stored as set out in MailChimp’s Privacy Policy and agree to abide by MailChimp’s Terms of Use.
  • You understand and acknowledge that this service utilises a MailChimp platform, which is located in the United States of America (USA) and relevant legislation of the USA will apply.
  • Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 contained in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act will not apply.
  • You understand and acknowledge that MailChimp is not subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) but will need to seek redress under the laws of the USA.

You can opt out of our mailing list if you choose the ‘unsubscribe’ service provided by MailChimp in every email or contact DTA.

You can also disable or refuse cookies or disable Flash player; however, you may not be able to use the services provided by MailChimp if cookies are disabled. 

MailChimp has the endorsement of TRUSTe’s Privacy Seal, which means this privacy policy has been reviewed by TRUSTe for compliance with their program requirements including transparency, accountability, and choice related to the collection and use of your personal information.

TRUSTe is an independent third party that operates a globally recognised privacy trustmark.

Social networking services

We use social networking services such as LinkedIn, Facebook and Twitter to talk with the public and our staff. When you talk with us using these services, we may collect your personal information to communicate with you and the public.

The social networking service will also handle your personal information for its own purposes. These services have their own privacy policies. You can access the privacy policies for these services on their websites.

Quality of personal information

To ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete we:

  • record information in a consistent format
  • where necessary, confirm the accuracy of information we collect from a third party or a public source
  • promptly add updated or new personal information to existing records
  • regularly audit our contact lists to check their accuracy.

We also review the quality of personal information before we use or disclose it.

Storage and security of personal information

We take steps to protect the security of the personal information we hold from both internal and external threats by:

  • regularly assessing the risk of misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of that information
  • taking measures to address those risks, for example, we keep a record (audit trail) of when someone has added, changed or deleted personal information held in our electronic databases and regularly check that staff only access those records when they need to
  • conducting regular internal and external audits to assess whether we have adequately complied with or implemented these measures.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Under the Privacy Act (Australian Privacy Principles 12 and 13) you have the right to ask for access to personal information that we hold about you and ask that we correct that personal information.

You can ask for access or correction by contacting us and we must respond within 30 days. If you ask, we must give you access to your personal information, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect, unless there is a law that allows or requires us not to.

We will ask you to verify your identity before we give you access to your information or correct it, and we will try to make the process as simple as possible. If we refuse to give you access to, or correct, your personal information, we must notify you in writing setting out the reasons.

If we make a correction and we have disclosed the incorrect information to others, you can ask us to tell them about the correction. We must do so unless there is a valid reason not to.

If we refuse to correct your personal information, you can ask us to associate with it (for example, attach or link) a statement that you believe the information is incorrect and why.